Graptoveria 'Moonglow'

Graptoveria 'Moonglow'



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'Moonglow'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Moonglow'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'Moonglow' is an attractive succulent plant, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with large, thick greenish-ivory leaves and small, upright, orange-yellow flowers. Rosettes get up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter and offsets are tight to the parent. Flowers are born on short branches and appear in late winter and early spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalum care are similar to those for most succulents. Container-bound plants thrive in a mixture of peat, sand or other grit, topsoil and a little bit of compost. Full sun is the best situation but they will also grow in partial sun with slightly rangy results.

Graptopetalums need excellent drainage and moderate water. You can tell when to water by sticking your finger in the soil. If it is dry several inches down or the fleshy leaves are looking shriveled, you should water. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations.

These succulents are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Parentage

x Graptoveria 'Moonglow' is a hybrid of unknown parentage.

Links

  • Back to genus x Graptoveria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





How do you care for Moonglow Graptoveria?

Gritty, Porous and Well-Drained. Water thoroughly when soil is completely dry to the touch (looks best with regular watering in hotter months). Feed once with a weak fertilizer at the beginning of the growing season (Spring or Summer). You can propagate Graptoveria 'Moonglow' by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets.

Also Know, how do you care for Senecio? Caring for Your Senecio Plants They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in the winter, when they are somewhat ?dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished.

Accordingly, how many times do you water a succulent?

How often to water and fertilize: While growing, cacti and succulents should be watered at least once a week. Some people water more often than this. During each watering, give the soil a good soaking, so that water runs out of the 'drainage holes' of the pots.

How long does Echeveria take to grow?

Cure or dry the cut Echeveria head in the air for at least 8 hours up to 3 days. Place the head in a new pot with fresh soil mix (equal parts soil mix, compost and sand). New roots will start sprouting from the cut mark within three weeks to one month.


How to Grow a Moonglow Plant

If you want to grow your own Graptoveria, succulent propagation is actually quite easy. These plants grow from seed, division, or cuttings.

Growing Moonglow succulents from seed will take years to become recognizable plants with blooms, but are easy to get going in a moistened sandy mixture.

Moonglow forms numerous offsets or smaller rosettes. These can be divided from the mother plant and planted as stand-alone specimens. This is the quickest way to get a new plant.

The last way is to remove a leaf from a mature rosette and allow it to callus on the cut end for several days. Lay this leaf on some prepared succulent mixture and wait. The leaf will send out roots and eventually become a new plant.


Watch the video: Pretty in Pink Succulent Arrangement