Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Scientific Name

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia scabrispina

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina is an attractive succulent that forms roundish rosettes of dark green leaves covered with stiff white spines that tend to have a brownish color. The rosette grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. It usually grows solitary, but sometimes it forms small clumps.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Haworthias are one of the easiest succulents to care for, which makes them popular houseplants. They are great plants for beginners.

Although some species can grow in full, bright sun, most Haworthias live in more sheltered spots, and they are adapted to thrive in partial shade. In habitat, they tend to grow under bushes and rock overhangs. This adaptation makes them well suited to lower light conditions found in homes and offices.

All Haworthia species do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. In habitat, they are found growing in sandy soils in rocky areas. Use a commercial succulent soil or make your own well-draining soil mix.

These succulents are very tolerant of underwatering, but overwatering can quickly lead to rotting. From spring to fall, water thoroughly, then wait until the soil's top dries out before watering again. During the winter rest period, water just enough to keep leaves from shriveling. If you use saucers, empty any standing water promptly.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

  • Back to genus Haworthia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





This name is the accepted name of an infraspecific taxon* of the species Haworthia arachnoidea (L.) Duval in the genus Haworthia (family Xanthorrhoeaceae).

* The Plant List does not attempt to include all infraspecific taxa

The record derives from WCSP (data supplied on 2012-03-26 ) which reports it as an accepted name (record 276978 ) with original publication details: Haworthia Revisited 34 1999 .

Full publication details for this name can be found in IPNI : http://ipni.org/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:1014733-1 .


Haworthia Species

Category:

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


Chortolirion Berger 1908 Greek: chortos=feeding place, referring to a grassland habitat + lirion=lily

Chortolirion angolense in this variable monotypic genus, has an underground bulb and narrow grass-like leaves which die back in winter. The flowers are very similar to Haworthia. It grows in grassland to 6000 ft in Southern Africa.

Recent taxonomic revisions recognise three species originally lumped into Chortolirion angolense and transfer the genus Chortolirion into Aloe.
New names are:
Chortolirion angolense --> Aloe subspicata
Chortolirion latifolium --> Aloe jeppeae
Chortolirion tenuifolium --> Aloe barendii


Watch the video: Haworthia cooperi Baker develops a full Raiders manual 家里的玉露徒长颜色暗淡养护知识都在这里